Add to Report View Custom Report

Our Communities

Population
  Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020182023
Morrison County31,71233,19834,46135,301

Source: ESRI, 2018-11-26

Population by Age

Population201020182023
0-42,2732,1602,128
5-92,1722,2292,261
10-142,2982,2442,428
15-192,2091,9692,160
20-241,7331,6991,488
25-291,9632,0401,637
30-341,9532,1042,122
35-391,7542,0662,208
40-442,1271,8882,190
45-492,5812,1101,993
50-542,6412,4242,162
55-592,3372,6082,430
60-641,8322,4052,586
65-691,5052,0972,329
70-741,1721,5711,934
75-791,0031,1191,418
80-84828789900
85+817939927
18+25,03326,57027,098
Median Age414243

Source: ESRI, 2018-11-26

Population by Race

Morrison County2018
Total34,461.000
White Alone96.640
Black Alone0.670
American Indian Alone0.310
Asian Alone0.460
Pacific Islander Alone0.040
Some Other Race0.490
Two or More Races1.400
Hispanic Origin1.800
Diversity Index9.900

Source: ESRI, 2018-11-26

Growth Rate

Morrison County2010 - 20142014 - 2019
Population0%0%
Households0%0%
Families0%0%
Median Household Income%1%
Per Capita Income%2%

Source: ESRI, 2018-11-26

  Back To Top
Housing
  Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020182023
Households11,81613,08013,51813,826
Housing Units13,87015,73116,34816,828
Owner Occupied Units10,84311,304
Renter Occupied Units2,6752,522
Vacant Units2,8303,002

Source: ESRI, 2018-11-26

Home Value

Morrison County20182023
Median Home Value$180,255$197,293
Average Home Value$213,965$230,261
<$50,000612574
$50,000 - $99,9991,8171,672
$100,000 - $149,9991,8871,746
$150,000 - $199,9991,8271,755
$200,000 - $249,9991,4821,611
$250,000 - $299,9991,2501,505
$300,000 - $399,9991,1421,394
$400,000 - $499,999346420
$500,000 - $749,999313415
$1,000,000 +5861

Source: ESRI, 2018-11-26

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later269
2000-20092,819
1990-19992,100
1980-19891,855
1970-19792,255
1960-19691,175
1950-19591,294
1940-1949820
1939 or Before3,243

Source: ESRI, 2018-11-26

  Back To Top
Income
  Back To Top

Income

Morrison County20182023
Median Household$53,405$56,188
Average Household$67,973$75,369
Per Capita$26,831$29,683

Source: ESRI, 2018-11-26

Household Income Base

Morrison County2018
<$15,0001,604
$15,000 - $24,9991,372
$25,000 - $34,9991,213
$35,000 - $49,9991,982
$50,000 - $74,9992,950
$75,000 - $99,9991,897
$100,000 - $149,9991,725
$150,000 - $199,999422
$200,000+353

Source: ESRI, 2018-11-26

  Back To Top
Employees
  Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+16,390
In-County Residents9,824
Out-of-County Residents6,446
Drive Alone12,852
Carpooled1,574
Public Transport56
Work at Home1,154
Less than 5 minutes1,079
5-9 minutes2,135
10-14 minutes2,060
15-19 minutes1,851
20-24 minutes1,577
25-29 minutes860
30-34 minutes1,785
35-39 minutes764
40-44 minutes568
45-59 minutes1,314
60-89 minutes604
90+ minutes639
Average Travel Time26

Source: ESRI, 2018-11-26

Source: ESRI, 2018-11-26

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees12,982
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt120
Mining0
Utilities5
Construction490
Manufacturing928
Wholesale Trade778
  
Retail Trade1,839
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers285
Furn & Home Furnish Str52
Electronics & Appl Store31
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip178
Food & Beverage Stores488
Health/Pers Care Stores87
Gasoline Stations83
Clothing/Accessory Store54
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music34
General Merchandise Str430
Misc Store Retailers72
Nonstore Retailers45
  
Transportation/Warehouse362
Information197
  
Finance & Insurance318
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn168
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv30
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other120
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing140
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv859
Legal Services78
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises17
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt185
Educational Services1,614
HealthCare/Social Assist1,509
Arts/Entertainment/Rec227
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs1,057
Accommodation266
Food Srv/Drinking Places791
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin979
Auto Repair/Maintenance83
Public Administration Emp1,351

Source: ESRI, 2018-11-26

Educational Attainment (25+)

Morrison County2018
Some High School1,429
Graduated High School8,038
Associates Degree3,333
Bachelor's Degree2,841
Graduate Degree1,211

Source: ESRI, 2018-11-26

  Back To Top
Businesses
  Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses1,386
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus47
Mining Bus0
Utilities Bus2
Construction Bus113
Manufacturing Bus61
Wholesale Trade Bus51
  
Retail Trade Bus219
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers Bus34
Furn & Home Furnish Str Bus10
Electronics & Appl Store Bus7
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip Bus34
Food & Beverage Stores Bus47
Health/Pers Care Stores Bus13
Gasoline Stations Bus11
Clothing/Accessory Store Bus10
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music Bus10
General Merchandise Str Bus13
Misc Store Retailers Bus20
Nonstore Retailers Bus10
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus55
Information Bus25
  
Finance & Insurance Bus67
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn Bus20
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv Bus11
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other Bus36
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus49
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus60
Legal Services Bus8
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus2
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus68
Educational Services Bus37
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus106
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus29
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus100
Accommodation Bus24
Food Srv/Drinking Places Bus76
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus189
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus31
Public Administration Bus78

Source: ESRI, 2018-11-26

  Back To Top

The Gateway to the Northern Minnesota Vacationland

Fast Fact Image

Morrison County, the gateway to the Northern Minnesota vacationland, is located 100 miles northwest of the Minneapolis-St. Paul area, Little more than a 90 minute drive via the four lane highway system. The area offers an abundance of wildlife, lakes, streams, snowmobiling and cross country ski trails. Beautiful parks and trails create endless opportunities to enjoy outdoor recreation.