Add to Report View Custom Report

Transportation and Utility Services

Population
  Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020182023
Morrison County31,71233,19834,46135,301

Source: ESRI, 2018-11-26

Population by Age

Population201020182023
0-42,2732,1602,128
5-92,1722,2292,261
10-142,2982,2442,428
15-192,2091,9692,160
20-241,7331,6991,488
25-291,9632,0401,637
30-341,9532,1042,122
35-391,7542,0662,208
40-442,1271,8882,190
45-492,5812,1101,993
50-542,6412,4242,162
55-592,3372,6082,430
60-641,8322,4052,586
65-691,5052,0972,329
70-741,1721,5711,934
75-791,0031,1191,418
80-84828789900
85+817939927
18+25,03326,57027,098
Median Age414243

Source: ESRI, 2018-11-26

Population by Race

Morrison County2018
Total34,461.000
White Alone96.640
Black Alone0.670
American Indian Alone0.310
Asian Alone0.460
Pacific Islander Alone0.040
Some Other Race0.490
Two or More Races1.400
Hispanic Origin1.800
Diversity Index9.900

Source: ESRI, 2018-11-26

Growth Rate

Morrison County2010 - 20142014 - 2019
Population0%0%
Households0%0%
Families0%0%
Median Household Income%1%
Per Capita Income%2%

Source: ESRI, 2018-11-26

  Back To Top
Housing
  Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020182023
Households11,81613,08013,51813,826
Housing Units13,87015,73116,34816,828
Owner Occupied Units10,84311,304
Renter Occupied Units2,6752,522
Vacant Units2,8303,002

Source: ESRI, 2018-11-26

Home Value

Morrison County20182023
Median Home Value$180,255$197,293
Average Home Value$213,965$230,261
<$50,000612574
$50,000 - $99,9991,8171,672
$100,000 - $149,9991,8871,746
$150,000 - $199,9991,8271,755
$200,000 - $249,9991,4821,611
$250,000 - $299,9991,2501,505
$300,000 - $399,9991,1421,394
$400,000 - $499,999346420
$500,000 - $749,999313415
$1,000,000 +5861

Source: ESRI, 2018-11-26

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later269
2000-20092,819
1990-19992,100
1980-19891,855
1970-19792,255
1960-19691,175
1950-19591,294
1940-1949820
1939 or Before3,243

Source: ESRI, 2018-11-26

  Back To Top
Income
  Back To Top

Income

Morrison County20182023
Median Household$53,405$56,188
Average Household$67,973$75,369
Per Capita$26,831$29,683

Source: ESRI, 2018-11-26

Household Income Base

Morrison County2018
<$15,0001,604
$15,000 - $24,9991,372
$25,000 - $34,9991,213
$35,000 - $49,9991,982
$50,000 - $74,9992,950
$75,000 - $99,9991,897
$100,000 - $149,9991,725
$150,000 - $199,999422
$200,000+353

Source: ESRI, 2018-11-26

  Back To Top
Employees
  Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+16,390
In-County Residents9,824
Out-of-County Residents6,446
Drive Alone12,852
Carpooled1,574
Public Transport56
Work at Home1,154
Less than 5 minutes1,079
5-9 minutes2,135
10-14 minutes2,060
15-19 minutes1,851
20-24 minutes1,577
25-29 minutes860
30-34 minutes1,785
35-39 minutes764
40-44 minutes568
45-59 minutes1,314
60-89 minutes604
90+ minutes639
Average Travel Time26

Source: ESRI, 2018-11-26

Source: ESRI, 2018-11-26

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees12,982
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt120
Mining0
Utilities5
Construction490
Manufacturing928
Wholesale Trade778
  
Retail Trade1,839
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers285
Furn & Home Furnish Str52
Electronics & Appl Store31
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip178
Food & Beverage Stores488
Health/Pers Care Stores87
Gasoline Stations83
Clothing/Accessory Store54
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music34
General Merchandise Str430
Misc Store Retailers72
Nonstore Retailers45
  
Transportation/Warehouse362
Information197
  
Finance & Insurance318
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn168
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv30
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other120
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing140
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv859
Legal Services78
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises17
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt185
Educational Services1,614
HealthCare/Social Assist1,509
Arts/Entertainment/Rec227
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs1,057
Accommodation266
Food Srv/Drinking Places791
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin979
Auto Repair/Maintenance83
Public Administration Emp1,351

Source: ESRI, 2018-11-26

Educational Attainment (25+)

Morrison County2018
Some High School1,429
Graduated High School8,038
Associates Degree3,333
Bachelor's Degree2,841
Graduate Degree1,211

Source: ESRI, 2018-11-26

  Back To Top
Businesses
  Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses1,386
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus47
Mining Bus0
Utilities Bus2
Construction Bus113
Manufacturing Bus61
Wholesale Trade Bus51
  
Retail Trade Bus219
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers Bus34
Furn & Home Furnish Str Bus10
Electronics & Appl Store Bus7
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip Bus34
Food & Beverage Stores Bus47
Health/Pers Care Stores Bus13
Gasoline Stations Bus11
Clothing/Accessory Store Bus10
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music Bus10
General Merchandise Str Bus13
Misc Store Retailers Bus20
Nonstore Retailers Bus10
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus55
Information Bus25
  
Finance & Insurance Bus67
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn Bus20
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv Bus11
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other Bus36
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus49
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus60
Legal Services Bus8
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus2
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus68
Educational Services Bus37
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus106
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus29
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus100
Accommodation Bus24
Food Srv/Drinking Places Bus76
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus189
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus31
Public Administration Bus78

Source: ESRI, 2018-11-26

  Back To Top

The Burton-Rosenmeier House

Fast Fact Image

Little Falls' leading example of Neoclassical architecture, built c. 1900 and owned successively by notable local merchant Barney Burton and attorney/politician Christian Rosenmeier. Now houses the Little Falls Convention and Visitors Bureau.