Transportation and Utility Services

Population
  Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020212026
Morrison County31,71233,19834,98535,684

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Population by Age

Population201020212026
0-42,2732,1352,121
5-92,1722,2622,299
10-142,2982,2782,456
15-192,2091,9252,169
20-241,7331,6001,454
25-291,9631,9921,557
30-341,9532,1952,054
35-391,7542,1712,285
40-442,1272,0432,285
45-492,5811,9332,163
50-542,6412,2611,947
55-592,3372,5672,291
60-641,8322,5052,533
65-691,5052,2892,480
70-741,1721,8342,106
75-791,0031,2061,579
80-84828819936
85+817970969
18+25,03327,07327,415
Median Age414243

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Population by Race

Morrison County2021
Total34,985.000
White Alone96.380
Black Alone1.030
American Indian Alone0.310
Asian Alone0.380
Pacific Islander Alone0.040
Some Other Race0.540
Two or More Races1.310
Hispanic Origin1.980
Diversity Index10.700

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Growth Rate

Morrison County2010 - 20142014 - 2019
Population0%0%
Households1%0%
Families0%0%
Median Household Income%1%
Per Capita Income%2%

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top
Housing
  Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020212026
Households11,81613,08013,83814,131
Housing Units13,87015,73116,76717,232
Owner Occupied Units10,89711,318
Renter Occupied Units2,9412,813
Vacant Units2,9293,101

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Home Value

Morrison County20212026
Median Home Value$199,077$222,886
Average Home Value$240,988$261,747
<$50,000308223
$50,000 - $99,999975755
$100,000 - $149,9991,9051,665
$150,000 - $199,9992,3032,269
$200,000 - $249,9991,5251,632
$250,000 - $299,9991,2481,427
$300,000 - $399,9991,4571,810
$400,000 - $499,999609829
$500,000 - $749,999439569
$1,000,000 +3639

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later289
2000-20092,587
1990-19992,306
1980-19891,954
1970-19792,379
1960-19691,202
1950-19591,322
1940-1949672
1939 or Before3,175

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top
Income
  Back To Top

Income

Morrison County20212026
Median Household$57,856$61,869
Average Household$73,465$80,159
Per Capita$29,080$31,764

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Household Income Base

Morrison County2021
<$15,0001,204
$15,000 - $24,9991,439
$25,000 - $34,9991,237
$35,000 - $49,9991,830
$50,000 - $74,9992,932
$75,000 - $99,9992,045
$100,000 - $149,9992,083
$150,000 - $199,999618
$200,000+450

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top
Employees
  Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+16,402
In-County Residents9,824
Out-of-County Residents6,428
Drive Alone12,945
Carpooled1,696
Public Transport97
Work at Home888
Less than 5 minutes1,101
5-9 minutes2,235
10-14 minutes2,291
15-19 minutes1,536
20-24 minutes1,762
25-29 minutes877
30-34 minutes1,824
35-39 minutes439
40-44 minutes802
45-59 minutes1,312
60-89 minutes659
90+ minutes676
Average Travel Time27

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees12,536
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt128
Mining10
Utilities5
Construction503
Manufacturing761
Wholesale Trade724
  
Retail Trade1,911
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers202
Furn & Home Furnish Str22
Electronics & Appl Store24
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip167
Food & Beverage Stores606
Health/Pers Care Stores93
Gasoline Stations121
Clothing/Accessory Store49
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music81
General Merchandise Str442
Misc Store Retailers75
Nonstore Retailers29
  
Transportation/Warehouse314
Information165
  
Finance & Insurance302
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn163
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv26
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other113
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing140
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv797
Legal Services25
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises20
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt167
Educational Services1,436
HealthCare/Social Assist1,539
Arts/Entertainment/Rec152
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs951
Accommodation148
Food Srv/Drinking Places803
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin1,003
Auto Repair/Maintenance110
Public Administration Emp1,474

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Educational Attainment (25+)

Morrison County2021
Some High School1,394
Graduated High School8,503
Associates Degree3,065
Bachelor's Degree3,321
Graduate Degree1,295

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top
Businesses
  Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses1,351
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus37
Mining Bus1
Utilities Bus2
Construction Bus109
Manufacturing Bus67
Wholesale Trade Bus47
  
Retail Trade Bus221
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers Bus26
Furn & Home Furnish Str Bus7
Electronics & Appl Store Bus6
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip Bus32
Food & Beverage Stores Bus46
Health/Pers Care Stores Bus15
Gasoline Stations Bus15
Clothing/Accessory Store Bus9
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music Bus13
General Merchandise Str Bus14
Misc Store Retailers Bus15
Nonstore Retailers Bus23
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus45
Information Bus21
  
Finance & Insurance Bus63
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn Bus19
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv Bus9
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other Bus35
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus46
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus52
Legal Services Bus4
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus4
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus64
Educational Services Bus36
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus117
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus26
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus94
Accommodation Bus18
Food Srv/Drinking Places Bus76
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus195
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus36
Public Administration Bus65

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top