Transportation and Utility Services

Population
  Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020222027
Morrison County31,71233,19834,06234,038

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-10

Population by Age

Population201020222027
0-42,2732,0702,014
5-92,1722,2052,205
10-142,2982,2152,351
15-192,2091,8782,055
20-241,7331,5581,400
25-291,9631,9241,476
30-341,9532,1531,943
35-391,7542,1132,209
40-442,1272,0092,186
45-492,5811,8802,096
50-542,6412,2001,844
55-592,3372,4742,182
60-641,8322,4252,365
65-691,5052,2592,357
70-741,1721,7862,042
75-791,0031,2181,493
80-84828804933
85+817891887
18+25,03326,39426,166
Median Age414243

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-10

Population by Race

Morrison County2022
Total34,062.000
White Alone94.610
Black Alone0.550
American Indian Alone0.400
Asian Alone0.320
Pacific Islander Alone0.040
Some Other Race0.730
Two or More Races3.350
Hispanic Origin1.890
Diversity Index13.700

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-10

Growth Rate

Morrison County2010 - 20142014 - 2019
Population0%0%
Households0%0%
Families0%0%
Median Household Income%3%
Per Capita Income%2%

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-10

  Back To Top
Housing
  Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020222027
Households11,81613,08013,72813,748
Housing Units13,87015,73116,19016,242
Owner Occupied Units10,84710,972
Renter Occupied Units2,8812,776
Vacant Units2,4622,494

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-10

Home Value

Morrison County20222027
Median Home Value$215,015$231,180
Average Home Value$259,173$273,239
<$50,000255227
$50,000 - $99,999832743
$100,000 - $149,9991,6291,462
$150,000 - $199,9992,2211,997
$200,000 - $249,9991,6201,695
$250,000 - $299,9991,1311,186
$300,000 - $399,9991,6201,883
$400,000 - $499,999817952
$500,000 - $749,999588683
$1,000,000 +2628

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-10

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later296
2000-20092,374
1990-19992,349
1980-19892,009
1970-19792,505
1960-19691,163
1950-19591,333
1940-1949676
1939 or Before3,168

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-10

  Back To Top
Income
  Back To Top

Income

Morrison County20222027
Median Household$63,049$71,802
Average Household$82,228$92,325
Per Capita$33,163$37,313

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-10

Household Income Base

Morrison County2022
<$15,0001,044
$15,000 - $24,9991,246
$25,000 - $34,9991,093
$35,000 - $49,9991,699
$50,000 - $74,9992,871
$75,000 - $99,9992,121
$100,000 - $149,9992,407
$150,000 - $199,999777
$200,000+470

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-10

  Back To Top
Employees
  Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+16,255
In-County Residents9,629
Out-of-County Residents6,453
Drive Alone12,667
Carpooled1,602
Public Transport77
Work at Home1,065
Less than 5 minutes1,081
5-9 minutes2,190
10-14 minutes2,055
15-19 minutes1,569
20-24 minutes1,705
25-29 minutes846
30-34 minutes1,722
35-39 minutes417
40-44 minutes901
45-59 minutes1,341
60-89 minutes700
90+ minutes663
Average Travel Time27

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-10

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-10

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees13,253
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt125
Mining10
Utilities5
Construction481
Manufacturing842
Wholesale Trade768
  
Retail Trade2,017
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers233
Furn & Home Furnish Str25
Electronics & Appl Store24
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip168
Food & Beverage Stores608
Health/Pers Care Stores96
Gasoline Stations119
Clothing/Accessory Store52
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music74
General Merchandise Str504
Misc Store Retailers81
Nonstore Retailers33
  
Transportation/Warehouse280
Information186
  
Finance & Insurance311
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn157
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv33
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other121
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing131
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv789
Legal Services25
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises21
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt168
Educational Services1,495
HealthCare/Social Assist1,532
Arts/Entertainment/Rec181
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs947
Accommodation163
Food Srv/Drinking Places784
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin983
Auto Repair/Maintenance81
Public Administration Emp1,870

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-10

Educational Attainment (25+)

Morrison County2022
Some High School1,265
Graduated High School8,450
Associates Degree3,281
Bachelor's Degree3,285
Graduate Degree1,291

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-10

  Back To Top
Businesses
  Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses1,399
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus38
Mining Bus1
Utilities Bus2
Construction Bus113
Manufacturing Bus65
Wholesale Trade Bus48
  
Retail Trade Bus232
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers Bus31
Furn & Home Furnish Str Bus8
Electronics & Appl Store Bus6
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip Bus32
Food & Beverage Stores Bus47
Health/Pers Care Stores Bus15
Gasoline Stations Bus14
Clothing/Accessory Store Bus9
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music Bus12
General Merchandise Str Bus14
Misc Store Retailers Bus17
Nonstore Retailers Bus27
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus43
Information Bus24
  
Finance & Insurance Bus64
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn Bus19
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv Bus11
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other Bus34
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus48
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus53
Legal Services Bus4
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus4
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus66
Educational Services Bus35
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus116
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus28
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus94
Accommodation Bus18
Food Srv/Drinking Places Bus76
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus199
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus35
Public Administration Bus74

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-10

  Back To Top