Transportation and Utility Services

Population
  Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020202025
Morrison County31,71233,19834,88835,637

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Population by Age

Population201020202025
0-42,2732,1702,151
5-92,1722,2502,287
10-142,2982,2932,455
15-192,2091,9682,209
20-241,7331,6311,490
25-291,9632,0481,589
30-341,9532,1552,083
35-391,7542,1252,242
40-442,1272,0162,244
45-492,5812,0072,145
50-542,6412,3352,020
55-592,3372,6502,328
60-641,8322,4972,637
65-691,5052,1512,380
70-741,1721,6811,995
75-791,0031,1501,507
80-84828805913
85+817956962
18+25,03326,91627,331
Median Age414243

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Population by Race

Morrison County2020
Total34,888.000
White Alone96.490
Black Alone0.850
American Indian Alone0.290
Asian Alone0.480
Pacific Islander Alone0.040
Some Other Race0.530
Two or More Races1.310
Hispanic Origin1.890
Diversity Index10.300

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Growth Rate

Morrison County2010 - 20142014 - 2019
Population0%0%
Households0%0%
Families0%0%
Median Household Income%1%
Per Capita Income%2%

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

  Back To Top
Housing
  Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020202025
Households11,81613,08013,71814,005
Housing Units13,87015,73116,63417,095
Owner Occupied Units10,72710,998
Renter Occupied Units2,9913,007
Vacant Units2,9163,090

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Home Value

Morrison County20202025
Median Home Value$179,085$188,012
Average Home Value$211,315$220,147
<$50,000427369
$50,000 - $99,9991,2771,151
$100,000 - $149,9992,3602,270
$150,000 - $199,9992,2342,248
$200,000 - $249,9991,4571,571
$250,000 - $299,9991,1611,337
$300,000 - $399,9991,1431,312
$400,000 - $499,999323365
$500,000 - $749,999238266
$1,000,000 +3838

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later295
2000-20092,756
1990-19992,306
1980-19892,012
1970-19792,246
1960-19691,316
1950-19591,318
1940-1949635
1939 or Before3,058

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

  Back To Top
Income
  Back To Top

Income

Morrison County20202025
Median Household$57,640$61,298
Average Household$73,565$80,589
Per Capita$28,947$31,692

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Household Income Base

Morrison County2020
<$15,0001,328
$15,000 - $24,9991,439
$25,000 - $34,9991,172
$35,000 - $49,9991,766
$50,000 - $74,9992,870
$75,000 - $99,9992,072
$100,000 - $149,9992,099
$150,000 - $199,999503
$200,000+469

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

  Back To Top
Employees
  Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+16,200
In-County Residents9,648
Out-of-County Residents6,409
Drive Alone12,815
Carpooled1,523
Public Transport87
Work at Home980
Less than 5 minutes1,082
5-9 minutes2,170
10-14 minutes2,149
15-19 minutes1,708
20-24 minutes1,629
25-29 minutes832
30-34 minutes1,773
35-39 minutes559
40-44 minutes710
45-59 minutes1,337
60-89 minutes589
90+ minutes682
Average Travel Time27

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees11,622
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt95
Mining10
Utilities5
Construction494
Manufacturing837
Wholesale Trade732
  
Retail Trade1,768
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers214
Furn & Home Furnish Str23
Electronics & Appl Store25
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip161
Food & Beverage Stores448
Health/Pers Care Stores84
Gasoline Stations129
Clothing/Accessory Store61
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music78
General Merchandise Str441
Misc Store Retailers78
Nonstore Retailers26
  
Transportation/Warehouse317
Information184
  
Finance & Insurance299
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn153
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv27
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other119
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing154
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv170
Legal Services25
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises19
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt172
Educational Services1,373
HealthCare/Social Assist1,554
Arts/Entertainment/Rec162
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs1,007
Accommodation197
Food Srv/Drinking Places810
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin910
Auto Repair/Maintenance105
Public Administration Emp1,326

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Educational Attainment (25+)

Morrison County2020
Some High School1,489
Graduated High School8,135
Associates Degree3,211
Bachelor's Degree3,287
Graduate Degree1,269

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

  Back To Top
Businesses
  Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses1,332
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus37
Mining Bus1
Utilities Bus2
Construction Bus110
Manufacturing Bus64
Wholesale Trade Bus48
  
Retail Trade Bus209
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers Bus27
Furn & Home Furnish Str Bus7
Electronics & Appl Store Bus7
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip Bus31
Food & Beverage Stores Bus43
Health/Pers Care Stores Bus14
Gasoline Stations Bus16
Clothing/Accessory Store Bus10
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music Bus10
General Merchandise Str Bus14
Misc Store Retailers Bus16
Nonstore Retailers Bus14
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus46
Information Bus20
  
Finance & Insurance Bus60
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn Bus16
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv Bus9
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other Bus35
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus46
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus44
Legal Services Bus4
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus3
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus67
Educational Services Bus36
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus112
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus28
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus98
Accommodation Bus22
Food Srv/Drinking Places Bus76
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus194
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus33
Public Administration Bus64

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

  Back To Top